Rosa Maria da Rocha1,2,3

 
 
 
F, #227, b. 23 July 1807, d. 26 January 1873

Parents:

Mother*: Rita Maria da Conceição4 b. 19 May 1774, d. 12 Jul 1837

Family:

José Agostinho Tomás de Aquino b. 27 Aug 1804, d. 21 Jun 1852

Children:

Vicente Maria de Aquino4 b. 22 Apr 1833, d. 24 Nov 1838
Celsa Maria de Aquino4 b. 8 Jul 1834, d. 29 Mar 1837
Francisco António de Paula de Aquino4 b. 1 Jun 1836, d. 3 Jul 1902
José Cirilo de Aquino+4 b. 10 Apr 1845, d. 1 Mar 1904
Eusébio Esquerião Honorato de Aquino+4 b. 15 Dec 1846, d. 18 Nov 1925
 
  • Birth*: 23 July 1807 at S. Lourenço, Macau.4
  • Married Name: De Aquino.4
  • Marriage*: _ M. José Agostinho Tomás de Aquino at S. Lourenço, Macau, on 7 June 1831.4
  • Death*: 26 January 1873 at S. Lourenço, Macau.4

Citations

  1. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., III-213.
  2. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., I-247.
  3. [S642] Jorge Forjaz, Famílias Macaenses 2nd ed., I-279, IV-503.
  4. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed.
 
 
 
 
 

José Agostinho Tomás de Aquino1,2,3

 
 
 
M, #228, b. 27 August 1804, d. 21 June 1852

Collection Raquel Carvalho

Family:

Rosa Maria da Rocha b. 23 Jul 1807, d. 26 Jan 1873

Children:

Vicente Maria de Aquino4 b. 22 Apr 1833, d. 24 Nov 1838
Celsa Maria de Aquino4 b. 8 Jul 1834, d. 29 Mar 1837
Francisco António de Paula de Aquino4 b. 1 Jun 1836, d. 3 Jul 1902
José Cirilo de Aquino+4 b. 10 Apr 1845, d. 1 Mar 1904
Eusébio Esquerião Honorato de Aquino+4 b. 15 Dec 1846, d. 18 Nov 1925
 
  • Birth*: 27 August 1804 at S. Lourenço, Macau.4
  • Marriage*: _ M. Rosa Maria da Rocha, daughter of Rita Maria da Conceição, at S. Lourenço, Macau, on 7 June 1831.4
  • Occupation*:

    Estudou do Colégio de S. José e em 1818 embarcou para Lisboa onde se matriculou no Colégio Luso-Britânico, nas cadeiras de matemática, desenho e comércio, obtendo carta patente passada pelo Tribunal do Comércio de Lisboa, após o que regressou a Macau em 1825.

    É autor dos projectos de alguns dos mais importantes edifícios de seu tempo em Macau -- palácio do Barão do Cercal, na Praia Grande (até 1999 Palácio do Governo), a casa de José Vicente Jorge (demolida), a casa de 16 colunas (demolida para dar lugar ao Instituto Salesiano), reconstrução da Igreja de S. Lourenço, reconstrução de Sé, etc.

    Era proprietário, tenente do Batalhão Provisório de Macau e capitão da barca "Margarida". Foi almotacé (1840), vereador (1841) e juíz ordinário do Leal Senado (1842) e sócio do Ateneu das Belas Artes de Lisboa (1839).


    He studied at the College of St. Joseph and in 1818 embarked for Lisbon where he enrolled in the Luso-British College studying mathematics, design and commerce, obtaining certificates passed by the Commercial Court of Lisbon, after which he returned to Macau in 1825.

    He was the designer of some of the most important buildings of his time in Macau - the palace of Baron Cercal in Praia Grande (until 1999 the Governor's Palace), the house of José Vicente Jorge (demolished), the home with 16 columns (demolished to make way for the Salesian Institute), reconstruction of the church of St. Lawrence, reconstruction of the Cathedral, etc.

    He was a landowner, Lieutenant of the Provisional Battalion of Macau and captain of the boat "Margarida". He was Inspector of Weights and Measures (1840), Alderman (1841) and Ordinary Judge of the Leal Senado (1842).1





  • Death*: 21 June 1852 at S. Lourenço, Macau.4

Citations

  1. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., I-247.
  2. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., III-213.
  3. [S642] Jorge Forjaz, Famílias Macaenses 2nd ed., I-279, IV-503.
  4. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed.