Ângela Vieira Ribeiro1,2,3

 
 
 
F, #906, n. 9 Setembro 1759, f. 15 Outubro 1828

Familia:

Lourenço Luís de Barros n. 10 Ago 1744

Crianças:

Ana Juliana Vieira de Barros+4 n. 16 Fev 1777
Florêncio António de Barros+4 n. c 1795, f. 3 Jun 1875
 
  • Nascimento*: Em 9 Setembro 1759 Macau.4
  • Nome-casamento: De Barros.4
  • Casamento*: Lourenço Luís de Barros de Maio 1776.4
  • Falecimento*: 15 Outubro 1828 Macau 69.4

Citações

  1. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., III-992.
  2. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., I-462.
  3. [S642] Jorge Forjaz, Famílias Macaenses 2nd ed., I-596, V-704.
  4. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed.
 
 
 
 
 

Lourenço Luís de Barros1,2,3

 
 
 
M, #907, n. 10 Agosto 1744

Pais:

Mãe-Bio*: Maria de Barros n. c 1720

Familia:

Ângela Vieira Ribeiro n. 9 Set 1759, f. 15 Out 1828

Crianças:

Ana Juliana Vieira de Barros+4 n. 16 Fev 1777
Florêncio António de Barros+4 n. c 1795, f. 3 Jun 1875
 

Citações

  1. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., I-462.
  2. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., III-992.
  3. [S642] Jorge Forjaz, Famílias Macaenses 2nd ed., I-596, V-704.
  4. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed.
 
 
 
 
 

Ana Antónia de Barros1,2

 
 
 
F, #920, f. 29 Setembro 1841
 
  • Nascimento*: S. Lourenço, Macau; Orfã do Recolhimento de Sta Rosa de Lima.Orphan in the Sta. Rosa de Lima Orphanage.3
  • Nome-casamento: Vieira Ribeiro.3
  • Falecimento*: 29 Setembro 1841 Macau.3

Citações

  1. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., III-994.
  2. [S642] Jorge Forjaz, Famílias Macaenses 2nd ed., V-707.
  3. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed.
 
 
 
 
 

Rosália Vieira de Sousa1,2,3

 
 
 
F, #923

Familia:

Sir José de Almeida Carvalho e Silva n. 27 Nov 1784, f. 17 Out 1850

Crianças:

Joaquim José de Almeida+ n. 9 Abr 1811, f. 5 Nov 1886
José Manuel de Almeida+ n. 19 Jul 1812, f. 8 Jan 1894
Maria Ana Luisa de Almeida n. 25 Ago 1813
Vicente Carlos de Almeida n. 4 Nov 1814
António de Almeida+ n. 5 Fev 1816
Francisco de Almeida n. 5 Fev 1816
Carlota de Almeida+ n. 1819
Maria de Almeida n. 1821, f. 28 Ago 1851
Cecília de Almeida n. 1832, f. 13 Mar 1852
 

Citações

  1. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., III-994.
  2. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., I-112.
  3. [S642] Jorge Forjaz, Famílias Macaenses 2nd ed., I-143, V-707.
  4. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed.
 
 
 
 
 

Sir José de Almeida Carvalho e Silva1,2,3

 
 
 
M, #924, n. 27 Novembro 1784, f. 17 Outubro 1850

Familia 1:

Rosália Vieira de Sousa

Crianças:

Joaquim José de Almeida+4 n. 9 Abr 1811, f. 5 Nov 1886
José Manuel de Almeida+ n. 19 Jul 1812, f. 8 Jan 1894
Maria Ana Luisa de Almeida n. 25 Ago 1813
Vicente Carlos de Almeida n. 4 Nov 1814
António de Almeida+ n. 5 Fev 1816
Francisco de Almeida n. 5 Fev 1816
Carlota de Almeida+ n. 1819
Maria de Almeida n. 1821, f. 28 Ago 1851
Cecília de Almeida n. 1832, f. 13 Mar 1852

Familia 2:

Criança:

John William Crane de Almeida+ n. 1830, f. 6 Jul 1917
 
  • Nome alternativo1: Nome alternativo.
  • Nascimento*: Em 27 Novembro 1784 S. Pedro do Sul.4
  • Casamento*: Rosália Vieira de Sousa em 25 Maio 1810 em Sé, Macau.4
  • Ocupação*:



         

              Formou-se em Medicina em Portugal e partiu para Macau como medico da marinha, no principio do século XLX.           
              A 28.10.1810 foi admitido como irmão da Santa Casa da Misericórdia e em 1814 foi eleito almotacé da Câmara. Participou com 1 acção - de um total de 86 acções - na fundação da Casa de Seguros de Macau e os lucros foram tais, logo nos primeiros tempos. que ele decidiu investi-los na aquisição de terras na recentemente fundada colónia de Singapura, para onde acabou por se mudar em 1825, fugindo tie Macau, dilacerada por questões entre liberals e miguelistas.
              Abriu um consultório médico na Commercial Square. (hoje Raffles Square), onde exerceu a sua profíssão que é lembrada por Earl no seu livro The Eastern Seas and Singapore", publicado em Londres em 1837:                
              
    "Se bem que as transacções comerciais levadas a cabo pelo Dr. Almeida eram tão excessivas que não o permitiam consagrar muito tempo à practica da medicina, contudo não o impediram de empregar a experiência que adquirira durante o seu serviço, como cirurgião da Armada Portuguesa, em aliviar os sofrimentos do próximo. Não há talvez nenhum chefe indígena ou nakodah que, ao visitar a Colónia,não va, ao menos uma vez, apresentar os seus cumprimentos ao Dr. Almeida, que tem mostrado ser seu sincero amigo e benfeitor".

              Fundou depois a firma José d'Almeida & Sons, à qual associou os seus filhos mais velhos, e que se transformou numa das mais importantes firmas da colónia britânica. Dedicou-se também à agricultura, cultivando café, côco, algodão, chegando mesmo a introduzir algumas novas espécies, como uma variedade de banana, que ficou conhecida por Pisang d'Almeida.
              Visitou Portugal em 1842 sendo então nomeado cônsul de Portugal em Singapura, por carta patente de 16.10.1843.
              Cavaleiro da Ordem de Cristo e comendador da Ordem de Na Sra da Conceição de Vila Viçosa (decreto de 20.7.1844), membro do Conselho de Sua Magestade Fidelíssima e cavaleiro du Ordem de Carlos III de Espanha. Depois da sua morte foi dado o seu nome a uma rua - "D'Almeida Street" que vai de Raffles Place ao Collyer Quay.
              Foi agraciado pelo Rei da Inglaterra com o titulo de Sir, título que aparece na legenda da sua sepultura em Fort Canning:

                   
    Dedicado a memória de
                   Sir José d'Almeida de Carvalho e Silva
                   Cavaleiro, Comendador das Ordens Portuguesas
                   de Cristo, e da Conceição, e
                   Cavaleiro da Ordem de Carlos III da Espanha
                   Membro do Conselho Privado da Mui Graciosa Magestade
                   a Rainha D. Maria II,
                   Consul Geral de Portugal nos Estreitos;
                   Nascido em S. Pedro do Sul em Portugal
                   Em XXVII de Novembro de 1784 e,
                   Depois duma residência de XXV anos em Singapura,
                   Terminou a sua vida no dia XVII de Outubro de 1850
                   No LXVI ano da sua idade.
                   O Senhor está perto de todos os que o invocam;
                   De todos os quo o invocam com sinceridade
                   Salmo 144, v. 18

                   
                        
         

              He graduated in Medicine in Portugal and went to Macau as a Navy doctor in the beginning of the 19th Century.
              On 28 Oct 1810 he was was admitted as a Brother of Santa Casa da Misericórdia (the Holy House of Mercy, the charitable institution of Macau) and in 1814 and was elected Inspector of Weights and Measures of the Municipal Council. He participated with a share - out of a total of 86 shares - in the foundation of Casa de Seguros de Macau (the insurance company of Macau) and profits were such that, from the earliest times. he decided to invest them in acquiring land in the newly founded colony of Singapore, where he eventually moved in 1825, fleeing from, Macau, distressed by [political] issues between Liberals and Miguelistas.
              He opened a medical practice in Commercial Square. (now Raffles Square), where he practised his profession which is remembered by Earl in his book The Eastern Seas and Singapore ", published in London in 1837:
              
    "The commercial transactions carried out by Dr. Almeida were so demanding that they did not allow much time for him to devote to the practice of medicine, but they did not prevent him from using the experience he had acquired during his service as surgeon of the Portuguese Navy to alleviate the suffering of others. There is perhaps no indigenous chief or nakodah who, on visiting the colony, would not go at least once to present his compliments to Dr. Almeida, who had proved to be his sincere friend and benefactor."

              He founded the firm José d'Almeida & Sons, in which involved his older sons, and which has become one of the most important firms in the British colony. He also dedicated himself to agriculture, cultivating coffee, coconut, cotton, and he even introduced some new species such as a variety of banana which became known as Pisang d'Almeida.
              He visited Portugal in 1842 and was then appointed Consul of Portugal in Singapore, by letter patent of 16 Oct 1843
              He was a Knight in the Order of Christ and Commandaer in the Order of Our Lady of Conception of Vila Viçosa (edict of 20 Jul 1844), a Member of the Council of His Most Faithful Majesty and a Knight in the Order of Carlos III of Spain. After his death his name was given to D'Almeida Street which runs from Raffles Place to Collyer Quay.
              He was awarded the title Sir by the King of England, a title which appears on the legend of his sepulchre at Fort Canning:
                   
                   
    Dedicated to the memory of
                   Sir José d'Almeida de Carvalho e Silva
                   Knight, Commander of the Portuguese Orders
                   of Christ and of the Conception, and
                   Knight of the Order of Carlos III of Spain
                   Member of the Privy Council of Her Most Gracious Majesty
                   Queen Mary II,
                   Consul General of Portugal in the Straits;
                   Born in S. Pedro do Sul in Portugal
                   On 27 November 1784 and,
                   After residency of 25 years in Singapore,
                   Ended his life on the 17th daly of October 1850
                   Aged 66 years.
                   The Lord is close to those who call on him,
                   To all who invoke him with sincerity
                   Psalm 144 v. 18.1






  • Condecorações*: ;
    Cavaleiro Oficial da Ordem de CristoKnight of the Order of Christ
    Comendador da Ordem de Na Sra da Conceição da Vila ViçosaCommander of the Order of Our Lady of Conception of Vila Viçosa of Portugal 20 Jul 1844

    La Real y Distinguida Orden Española de Carlos IIIKnight in the Royal Order of Carlos III of Spain

    After his death D'Almeida Street in Singapore (which runs between Raffles Place and Collyer Quay) was named after him.


    Padre Manuel Teixeira recorded that his tomb, in a barely legible inscription, mentions that the King of England had conferred the title of "Sir". When Dr Jorge Forjaz visited the tomb in 1995 he found the inscription completely obliterated.5


  • Falecimento*: 17 Outubro 1850 Singapore 65.4

Citações

  1. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., I-111.
  2. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., III-994.
  3. [S642] Jorge Forjaz, Famílias Macaenses 2nd ed., I-140, I-142 text, V-597 text, V-707.
  4. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed.
  5. [S4] Famílias Macaenses 1st ed., I-112.